CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H82791

Ms. Nancy Morgan
Dreamsacks, Inc.
271 Morton Street
Ashland, OR 97520

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bathrobe and matching bag from China

Dear Ms. Morgan:

In your letter dated June 15, 2001, and received on June 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

Style BR100 consists of a woman’s bathrobe and bag constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The bathrobe features ¾ length sleeves, side seam pockets, a self-fabric belt and belt loops and a full front opening. The robe extends from the shoulders to below the knee. The bag measures 5 inches wide by 9 inches long with a drawstring closure. The bag and the bathrobe are considered a composite good and classified, in accordance with GRI 3(b), under the heading for the bathrobe.

The applicable subheading for style BR100 will be 6208.99.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of other textile materials: of silk or silk waste: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Style BR100 falls within textile category designation 750. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division